March Final Month To Qualify For August Election

Huntsville, TN (2010-03-01) March is the last full month for persons interested in running for office in the August County General Election to pick up qualifying petitions.  Candidate forms must be returned to the Scott County Election Commission by 12:00 p.m. on Thursday, April 1, 2010.

Over the course of the last two weeks, the potential candidate list for the August County General Election has changed little, with only two new candidates for countywide offices.  Ed King joined the race for County Mayor, making the potential candidate pool four for the office.  Scott County Road Superintendent Donald (Dick) Sexton also picked up his first opponent, Chris Maney.

At the district level, persons picking up qualifying petitions over the course of the last two weeks included:  Michael Massengale and Barney Moffit, 1st District Commission; Greg (Podge) Burchfield, Curtis Carson and Angie King, all 3rd District Commission; Carolyn Lay, 5th District Commission; and Paul Burke and Charles F. Perry, both 7th District Commission.  Jennie Green, who had already returned papers to run for Commissioner in the 1st District withdrew her petition.

Persons returning paperwork in the last fourteen days included:  Wade Gunter and Michael Massengale, both 1st District Commission; Willie Boyatt, 7th District Commission; and Raymond Thompson, 7th District County School Board.

As of February 12, 2010, the following persons have picked up qualifying petitions:

County Attorney – John A. Beaty

Circuit Court Clerk—Donnie Phillips;

County Clerk – Pat Phillips;

County Mayor – Harold Brooks, Ricky A. Keeton, Ed King, and Jeff Tibbals;

Register of Deeds – Porter B. (Benjie) Rector, Jr.;

Superintendent of Roads – Chris Maney, and Donald (Dick) Sexton;

Sheriff – James Brooks, Odeva Byrd, Jim Carson, Mike Cross, Oliver (Doc) Hall, Brian Keeton, Anthony Lay, Brad Lay and Jason Watson;

Trustee – Jimmy D. Byrd;

1st District Commission – Michael Ray Byrd, Wade Gunter, David R. Jeffers, Michael Massengale, and Barney Moffitt;

1st District School Board – Brian Strunk;

2nd District Commission –Dickey R. Bertram, Darrell Boles, June Jeffers, Jason R. Lewallen, Sam Lyles, Linda H. Overton and Jim Reed;

3rd District Commission –Greg (Podge) Burchfield, Curtis Carson, Angie King, Kris D. Lewallen, Kenneth R. Morrow, Ernest Phillips and Howard L. Phillips;

4th District Commission – Brian J. Armstrong, Paul Honse, Alan D. Reed, Dennis Lee Sexton, and Terry M. Yancey;

4th District School Board –James D. Sexton;

5th District Commission – Chris Claborn, Rothel (Tub) Cross, Carolyn Lay, Joe (Buster) Marlow, and Wilburn Walker;

5th District School Board – Esther B. Abbott;

6th District Commission – Ronnie (Ron) Blevins, Donald R. (Donnie) Bowlin, and Gerry (Greasey) Garrett;

6th District School Board – Richard J. Smith;

7th District Commission – Willie Boyatt, Paul Burke Tommy R. Jeffers, Charles F. Perry, and Mike Slaven;

7th District School Board – Bryon C. Foster and Raymond Thompson; and,

Oneida School Board – Lori Phillips Jones, Mark Matthews, Brom Shoemaker, and Dorothy (Hill) Watson

Thus far, the following persons have returned qualifying petitions to the Scott County Election Commission:

Circuit Court Clerk – Donnie Phillips;

County Clerk – Pat Phillips;

County Mayor – Harold Brooks, Ricky A. Keeton and Jeff Tibbals;

Register of Deeds – Porter B. (Benjie) Rector, Jr.;

Superintendent of Roads – Donald (Dick) Sexton;

Sheriff – James Brooks, Jim Carson, Mike Cross, Doc Hall, Brian Keeton, Anthony Lay, Brad Lay, and Jason Watson;

Trustee – Jimmy D. Byrd;

1st District Commission – Michael Ray Byrd, Wade Gunter, Michael Massengale, and David R. Jeffers;

1st District School Board – None;

2nd District Commission – Darrell Boles, June Jeffers, Sam Lyles, and Linda H. Overton;

3rd District Commission – None;

4th District Commission – Brian J. Armstrong, Paul Honse, Alan D. Reed and Dennis Lee Sexton;

4th District School Board – James D. Sexton;

5th District Commission – Rothel (Tub) Cross; and Joe (Buster) Marlow;

5th District School Board – Esther B. Abbott;

6th District Commission – Donald R. (Donnie) Bowlin;

6th District School Board – None;

7th District Commission – Willie Boyatt;

7th District School Board – Raymond Thompson;

Oneida School Board – Dorothy (Hill) Watson